?

Log in

Footprints left in the sand for eternity [entries|friends|calendar]
gnaohmiknaol

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

hmm [01 Jan 2006|12:17am]
1. What did you do in 2005 that you'd never done before? Graduated. went to college. got piercings. other things...(nathan)

2. Did you keep your New Years resolutions, and will you make more for next year? I don't think so...I forgot what they were actually. Did I even have any?

3. Did anyone close to you give birth? nope

4. Did anyone close to you die? well my great-grandmother...but she wasn;t close to me anyway.

5. What countries did you visit? none

6. What would you like to have in 2006 that you lacked in 2005? more time, more energy, more determination

7. What date(s) from 2005 will remain etched upon your memory and why? too many...

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year? meeting certain people I will never forget. graduating. attending college.

9. What was your biggest failure? I am not sure.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury? no

11. What was the best thing you bought? art supplies.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration? not sure

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed? dont know exactly

14. Where did most of your money go? food...random stuff

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about? many things

16. What song will always remind you of 2005? i dont know

17. Compared to this time last year, are you happier or sadder? sadder I guess...

18. What do you wish you'd done more of? been around certain people more. wish I had more hobbies...

19. What do you wish you'd done less of? being lazy

20. How will you be spending Christmas? its over...

22. Did you fall in love in 2005? hmmm...depends on what is meant by "love." sigh...yes.

23. How many one night stands? none

24. What was your favorite TV program(s)? family guy, the simpsons, gilmore girls.

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?no

26. What was the best book you read? sigh...HP?

27. What was your greatest musical discovery? lots

28. What did you want that you actually got? many things

29. What did you want and not get? I have to think about that one

30. What was your favorite film of this year?

31. What did you do on your birthday? spent the whole day with nathan. :) Also, had cake and food with my flatmates (apartment buddies)

32. What one thing would have made your year more satisfying? more good luck. hehe

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2005? its comfortable...then it's good.

34. What kept you sane? food and my random hobbies.

35. Which celebrity did you fancy the most? none

36. What political issue stirred you the most? bush and his...urm...

37. Who did you miss? from previous years? some people and certain memories.

38. Who was the best new person you met? nathan and others of course :)

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2005? things happen and you just have to accept it.

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year: dont know...


love,
kim
put your thoughts into words

2006! [01 Jan 2006|12:02am]
Bring it on 2006! I have been waiting for you. I got through 2005. 2005 was full of happiness and sorrows, but whatever it is, it has been a fun ride!

I have established stronger bonds with my old friends and made new ones as well...
:)
I have grown in knowledge and in heart! :) <3



love,
kim
put your thoughts into words

well... [18 Dec 2005|05:49pm]
hmmmmmmm?
well...
what now?
who knows really...



love,
Kim
put your thoughts into words

AHHHH I just had to... [13 Sep 2005|08:58pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]


my pet!



I love it when he jumps....wheeee. This can keep me amused to for hours.
I want a real hedgehog!!!
ahhh
EEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

put your thoughts into words

[10 Sep 2005|12:34am]
yeah so all is the same.
nothing new here in college...nothing special really.
Russell being a CAmwhore. look!Collapse )


love,
kim.
9 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

[04 Sep 2005|07:32pm]
PicsCollapse )
1 expressed thought| put your thoughts into words

[04 Sep 2005|07:13pm]
[ mood | busy ]

so many things to do...so little time.

put your thoughts into words

so... [03 Sep 2005|12:51pm]
well...
we don't know what we dream at night. I sure don't. According to my roommate, last night, in the middle of the night, I just sat up in bed and said "bread and butter." After that I just lied down and went back to sleep. Well, that was urm weird. But hey I tend to do that. But I just can't recall my dream about "bread and butter." hmmm. maybe I was just really hungry. yeah...

well,
love,
kim.

all's fine. hmmm.
put your thoughts into words

[01 Sep 2005|11:40pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

ahhhh! stupid rap/hip hop music playing loudly up above...grrreat!
We propose it is a fat guy who lives in the apartment above us.
Why? Well when he walks you can here pounding on the ceiling.
He laughs stupidly/loudly every night.
gahhh!

1 expressed thought| put your thoughts into words

....hmph.... [31 Aug 2005|12:16am]
[ mood | blah ]

I can;t keep up with LJ.
I almost got hit by a bus.
Almost got hit by a car yesterday.
Something I should not tell my parents about.
yeah...

10 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

ugh [27 Aug 2005|10:19pm]
well...
today sorta sucked.
Talk about luck eh?
Anyway, I am glad I get my car soon. I miss it.
I feel helpless without it.
We were like hobos today.
I think one of my earlobes are infected...ow.
I am thinking about joining UF Rugby....erm hahaha.

sigh...
rawr...


the end,
Kim
put your thoughts into words

hahaha... [26 Aug 2005|12:06pm]
getting a $180 ticket for not stopping at a stop sign on your bike...hahaha.
Plum Pudding in chemistry.
I am done for the day. sweeeeeeeeeeeeet!
3 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

[25 Aug 2005|03:48pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

so...
it is hot.
I miss my car.
TA's are funny and great and laidback.
I left astronomy.
Chem is interesting.
I wonder how many miles I walk in a day??!?!?! hmmmm.

the end.

put your thoughts into words

g'ville [23 Aug 2005|10:23pm]
[ mood | blah ]

well...
About UF/gainesville:
"home cooked" meal with friends
movie
buses
HOT sun!
rain
walking
stranded in the city
looking for pocket knives
A softball bat
Out at night

well...classes start tomorrow.
blah. :)


love,
kim

2 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

sigh [19 Aug 2005|09:58pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Well, the day has finally come...
In my opinion, a little too soon.

I now embark on a new journey to the unknown. gasp. Bring it on...I'm ready, or so I think...:)
So goodnight Pensacola and until next time, Farewell.

We shall meet again soon. I don't know when, but we will meet soon.

Oh,
I do want to keep in contact with the outside world...so please write to me or even send me junk. Be random. I don't care. Even if I don't even know you, Just send me something pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaase!!!

L. Kim Hoang
1036-D SW 14th Avenue
Gainesville, FL 32601



Love,
Kim

2 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

hmph [19 Aug 2005|04:23pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Funny how infatuations are brought about...
erm...yeah.


lovey-dovey,
Kim

3 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

[17 Aug 2005|10:45pm]
"The possession and/or use of firearms, pellet guns, BB guns, paint ball guns and other weapons is expressly prohibited and is considered a violation of the lease."

well gosh darnit!
put your thoughts into words

well... [17 Aug 2005|09:03pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

interesting.
Patricia and I met up with Ashlin and Charles. At first, it would seem weird, but no...as a matter of fact, after 3-4 years of not really seeing/talking to each other, the middle school days seem to be back. It is heart-warming to know that even though after many years, the friendship is still there. I still feel as though I am 12 or so.


Anyway, I just went to Tricia's house to drop off my bike and talked. She is leaving tomorrow. hmmm...so soon.
I'm pretty much done packing...or think so. I have to clean my room and throw some stuff away. Yeah, my room will officially become a guest room with a queen sized bed and the other guest-like stuff...

5 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

Love!!! [16 Aug 2005|04:28pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Dedicated to Ashlin Hart:

I heart you!!!!!!!!!!

By the way, I talked to Charles the other day...hahaha...he is still the same Dorky Charles from middle school (or so it seems based on his voice).

He kept bringing up the topic that patty and I have not talked to him in 3 to 4 years and the time we actually decide to contact him, it is the last week we are here. Hilarious.

 

4 expressed thoughts| put your thoughts into words

... [14 Aug 2005|10:44pm]
...
:(
...
put your thoughts into words

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]